Our daughter was born with severe brain.injuries resulting from negligence duri(), 2023 McKiggan Hebert. How Long Do You Have to File a Boy Scout Sexual Abuse Claim in Nova Scotia? Several reasons compel us not to accept Concepcion Binalon's testimony to convict appellant: chanrob1es virtual 1aw library 1. Our attorneys help people throughout Pennsylvania, and were happy to help you with your charges. Emerg Med Clin North Am. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. That is not hearsay.